Monday, February 24, 2014

Good Morning!

Good Morning My sweet baby angel faces! I have the worst case of the mondays today! I think a lot of it has to do with us getting more snow! UGH! I am so so so ready for spring!  I don't think a gallon of coffee will help me wake up today!
In other news...I went to use the double ended brush that came with my naked 3 palette and it was broken in half :'( so now i am just waiting for them to send me a new one. I am debating glueing the old one back together and using them both! lol. The flat side of the brush kind of sucks. Its really stiff so you can pack on the color, but really it just sucks up all your eyeshadow and you end up with hardly any product on your lids. The fluffy side of it is amazing though! love love love! I will be having a full review on the palette sometime next month. I want to experiment and play around with the palette for a while before I do the review! I also found a good sale on some lippies I have been wanting to try, so i picked them up. yea yea...i know...i am supposed to be on a no buy! but i couldn't resist a good sale! lol!
Anyways, I hope you guys enjoyed this little random update! and i will see you later!


Jen



Friday, February 21, 2014

Ice, Snow, and Tornadoes....Oh my!

Hello My Lovelies!
So ya know just a few days ago, I was so happy that all the snow melted here, but unfortunately it brought tornadoes and thunderstorms! ugh! can we just have nice normal weather again? darn global warning! aaaannnnywho....how have you guys been? I just announced the winner of my 100 Subscribers Giveaway! So go check out that video if you haven't already! I am glad to welcome all of my new subbies I have gained in the past two weeks! Youtube is honestly my favorite thing to do! That is why I have a video up everyday! :) Do you all live new vids every day or should I get on some kind of new schedule?

So my baby turned 10 months this past week :( so sad! my babies are getting so grown up! I have never been an emotional person, but thinking about my babies not being babies anymore is just so sad! I am so glad they are healthy and growing, but who doesn't want them to stay little and cuddly forever?!?!  I did a throwback thursday on my instagram of me during this time last year! 8 months pregnant! oh how i miss those days! however, there will be no more babies in this oven until both my babies are in school! I always said when I was younger that I wanted 5 kids! I don't know if I will ever have that many, but I do want 3! I really would love to have a baby girl! I love my boys so so so much!

Anyways! I will see you guys later! sorry this blog is so random :)


Jen

Tuesday, February 18, 2014

Happy Day!

I am so happy today! It rained all night and melted most of the snow away! which may not sound like  a big deal to some of you, but we have had a pile of snow and ice for 3 weeks! I am not sad at all to see it go! I heard that the temp here is going to be up in the 60's today! which means i can get out and take the kids walking! yay! I haven't been able to play with them outside in what feels like forever! I am still filtering out my pre recorded videos, so that I can get some new ones up. There should be some brand new videos starting next saturday. Hope you guys like these quick little updates! See you later! :)


Jen

Monday, February 17, 2014

MIA Jen

Hey my lovelies! I am so sorry I have been MIA! I'm back! what have you guys been up to? what did you do for v-day? we took the kids out for a family fun day! and yes I vlogged it! I have so many videos I have filmed for you guys that I am backed up! So some videos that are being published are a week or so old! so i am taking a break from filming this week so that I can filter through the ones that are already scheduled to be uploaded! I am thinking of doing pregnancy progression videos from when I was pregnant with my sons for a mommy monday video...would u guys like that? idk I thought it might be fun! I am also planning a lot of get ready with me videos! the other day i realized I never filmed a eyes on the 60's tutorial! so i need to come up with a look for that :) well sorry this blog is so short! I will write you guys again soon!


Jen

Thursday, February 6, 2014

Squats!

Hello My Lovelies! How are you guys doing? I am doing a lot better today than I was yesterday! I just got done doing day 2 of the 30 day guns, buns, and abs challenge! last month i did the 30 day squat challenge! I will post both of the challenges down below, just in case you guys want to do them along with me :) I am still sticking with my resolution of getting back to being healthy! I was clean eating, but kind of fell of the wagon.  I am still watching portions and everything though.  
Anyways, part of my ulta haul came in today, but not all of my stuff. As soon as its all here, be prepared for a massive haul! :) gotta love birthday gifts! 
Well, I don't really have too much to blog about tonight! Hope you guys are having a great thursday night!  


Jen

Wednesday, February 5, 2014

One of those days...

Hello My Lovelies! It has been one of THOSE days! My toddler got up at 5 in the morning and he was not drowsy at all, he was full of energy....I was....not. Don't worry...my day got even worse.  So, normally I go in the playroom and watch the boys play, well while I did so I kept hearing an odd noise! I walked in the living room and the dog had eaten a hole in our couch!!!!! seriously? of all things?

Don't worry...it got worse...

Later this morning I got super excited because the mail was here! If you guys have been following me for a while, you know that this is my favorite time of day! I always get my online orders and some kind of good freebie! BUT TODAY...I see my mail lady pull up and I decided I would put my slippers on and meet her halfway so that she wouldn't have to walk all the way to my door. So, I get my shoes on and open the door...and see her throw my box at the door and walk off!!!!!! I said, "um....Why did you do that?" And her reply........."I didn't want to walk on the ice!!!!"

Oh goody! thanks so much for throwing my box and shattering all of my new makeup! greatly appreciated! ugh! 

On top of that, its cold as sh*t here and I just don't want to venture outside for anything! I am so ready for winter to be over! no more snow! who is with me????

So, today was not a horrible, no good, awful day, but I needed to rant! LOL! I really hope the rest of this week goes better than today! See you guys tomorrow!  


Jen

Tuesday, February 4, 2014

Get Naked?

Hello my lovelies!   OMG! I cannot believe what just happened! So for my birthday I got a lot of amazon and Ulta Gift cards and ordered a bunch of new makeup to try out for you guys. Well, when I was shopping I kept trying to convince myself to get the Urban Decay Naked 3 Palette, but couldn't bring myself to buy it...why would I want to spend all my birthday money on one thing, when I can try out like 10 different things from the drugstore with that money. So, I ordered a ton of new things and spent my gift cards. Some of you know that my son's birthday was Sunday, well at his party my dad handed my some money and told me happy late birthday! After the party, I got online and filled up my cart with all sorts of goodies, but kept contemplating the naked 3 palette! I have never owned a high end palette before...mostly because I am a tight wad when it comes to makeup. I normally only buy makeup when there is some sort of sale or discount. Well Ulta was giving a free liner with the palette and if you spent $50 you got free shipping and a free gift set...they had me convinced! so now I am just waiting and going crazy waiting for the palette to get here! I can't wait to open up that box! its going to be like the best christmas ever! Sorry for all of the rambling, but I am so so so excited!

❤Until Next Time


Jen


Monday, February 3, 2014

Haul Mania!

Hello My Lovlies! I decided to start blogging again! I can't even remember the link to my old blog, so why not start all fresh and new! I got a lot of gift cards for my birthday and have been ordering a ton of new things so I can review them for you guys! But don't worry, for those of you who like my review videos, I will still be doing them, but I will also be blogging about them! :) yay! a two-fer!

OH! I almost forgot! My channel reached 100 subbies today and I am getting my giveaway stuff all rounded up for ya! so be on the lookout for a giveaway video! and enjoy all the hauls and reviews coming your way!!!!! 



Jen